Succulent Plant Site | Succulent Plant Pests | Aphids (Plant Lice)

Aphid (Plant Lice) Pest Control

Common Name: Aphids, Plant Lice
Latin Name: Aphididae
Size: Between 2mm-5mm.
Colour: Yellow, Green, Brown Grey, Black.
Transfer: Flight

Aphid Description:

Aphids are small and delicate insects that may be yellow, green, brown, grey or black in colour. A feature to easily identify and aphid are the two short 'tails' or cornicles at the rear of the body. Aphids are wingless but when a colony gets to large new generations of aphids develop wings, to fly to the next plant.

Signs of Aphid Infestation:

Growth tips, leaves and flowers will be packed with aphids. Look for growth tips and leaves that are dying off as well as flowers that are stunted. aphids cause curly leaf syndrome, scroll down.

Damage Done by Aphids:

Aphids are sap feeders, they kill off growth tips and leaves and do damage to flowers. Certain species of Aphid's salive cause leaves to curl and twist together, curly leaf. Due to Aphids being sap feeders they may also transport other more serious plant diseases with them when they move to other plants. Aphids also secrete honeydew, a sweet substance that ants are fond of; see ants, mealybug, sooty mold.

Aphid colony on cornPicture: Aphid colony on the flowering parts of a mielie/corn plant. Note the ants protecting the aphids in exchange for the honeydew that the aphids excrete.

Treatment of Aphids:

Environmentally friendly:

  • Make a solution of 5ml liquid detergent and 1l water, use the force of the spray to wash the Aphids off.
  • Ladybugs are Aphids (Green Fly)s natural predator, introduce them into your greenhouse.

Chemical Treatment:

  • Bupirimate/Pirimicarb/Triforine
  • Bifenthrin
  • Butoxycarboxim
  • Chlorpyrifos
  • Cyfluthrin/Piperonyl butoxide
  • Cypermethrin
  • Deltamethrin
  • Dimethoate
  • Fatty Acids
  • Fenitrothion
  • gamma-BHC
  • Mercaptothion
  • Oxydemeton methyl
  • Phenothrin/Tetramethrin

Home | Site Map |Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
Copyright 1999-2004 Succulent Plant Site,  All Rights Reserved, www.succulents.co.za