Succulent Plant Site | Succulent Plant Pests | Scale Insect

Scale Insect Description and Control

Common Name: Scale Insect, Red Scale
Latin Name: Aonidiella aurantii
Size: 1mm-2mm in diameter.
Colour: Reddish brown
Transfer: Ants, animals humans and they can crawl from one plant to another

Scale Insect Description:

Red Scale is 1-2mm indiameter and oval in shape, they are reddish-brown in colour and one can easily detect them on plants. Red scale is not fussy when it comes to attacking a plant, they will ttack all parts of a plant, from the leaves to the stems.

Red Scale on Furcrae spp

Signs of Scale Insect Infestation:

Red Scale is easily detected.

Damage Done by Scale Insect:

Red scale has saliva that is toxic to the plant. The plant will drop it's leaves prematurely and with severe infestations branches may die back.

Control of Scale Insect:

Environmentally Friendly:

  • Apply a light mineral oil

Chemical Control:

  • Chlorpyrifos
  • Fenitrothion
  • Mercapthion
  • Phenothrin
  • Tetramethrin

Home | Site Map |Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
Copyright 1999-2004 Succulent Plant Site,  All Rights Reserved, www.succulents.co.za