Succulent Plant Site | Succulent Plant Pests | Red Spider Mite

Red Spider Mite

Common Name: Red Spider Mites
Latin Name: Tetranychidae
Size: 0.5-0.7mm in length
Colour: Reddish brown
Transfer: Wind, animals

Red Spider Mite Description:

Red spider mites are between 0.5-0.7 mm in length, they are reddish brown in colour but some species may have different colours. Red spider mites thrive in hot dry conditions. The are often found on the underside of leaves.

Signs of Infestation:

Look at the lower surfaces of leaves as well as the yellowing of leaves. Red spider mites are sap feeders and plants that are infected often have leaves with fine yellow speckles on them. Another sign of infestation is the presence of fine web on the leaf.

In the succulent collection red spider mites infect plants with leaves that are pubescent (have fine hairs). Plants like Brachystelma and certain Pachypodium spp are susceptible to red spider mite.

Damage done by Red Spider Mite:

Red spider mites attack the leaves, their feeding habits will cause the leaves to go yellow and fall off.

Treatment of Red Spider Mite:

Environmentally Friendly Treatment:

  • Soak twenty cigarette stubs in one liter of water for a week. Add 2.5ml liquid soap, which acts as a spreader/sticker, to the cigarette water. Apply to infected plants. 
  • Use water spray to remove mites.
  • Oleum (Rape Oil) - 20ml/1l, spray onto affected areas. Oleum is a contact poison and will kill pests immediately.

Chemical Treatment:

  • Amitraz
  • Chlorpyrifos
  • Diazinon
  • Marcapthion
  • Malathion
  • Oxydemeton-methyl
  • Phenothrin
  • Tetramethrin

 


Home | Site Map |Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
Copyright 1999-2004 Succulent Plant Site,  All Rights Reserved, www.succulents.co.za