Succulent Plant Site | Succulent Plant Pests | Whitefly

Whitefly Description and Control

Common Name: Whitefly,
Latin Name: Family Aleyrodidae
Size: 1-3mm in length.
Colour: White
Transfer: Flight

Whitefly Description:

Adult whiteflies are are small sap-feeding insects between 1-3mm in length. Their bodies and wings are covered in a white waxy powder although there are species that have a dark grey covering, they are known as blackflies. Eggs are laid on the underside of leaves and the juvenile whiteflies resemble scale insect, they are also sap-feeders.

Whitefly on underside of foliar growth
Image: Whitefly on underside of new foliar growth.

Signs of Whitefly Infestation:

  • Yellowing of leaves.
  • Leaves falling off prematurely.

Damage Done by Whiteflies:

Severe infestations of whitefly will cause leaves to wilt, yellow and fall off prematurely.

Plants Attacked by Whitefly:

  • Mesembs
  • Leafy succulents - especially caudiciforms
  • Beans
  • Tomatoes

Treatment of Whiteflies:

Environmentally freindly:

  • For small infestations, remove flies by hand.
  • Make a loop of bright yellow electrical/insulation tape into a loop, sticky side on the outside, place it near to the infected plant.  The white flies are attracted to the yellow colour and will get stuck onto the sticky tape.

Chemical:

  • Bifenthrin
  • Cyfluthrin
  • Deltamethrin
  • Diazinon
  • Fatty acids + pyrethrin
  • Malathion
  • Oleum
  • Permethrin
  • Phenothrin/tetramethrin
  • Pyriproxifen